Athletics 2017

Athletics 2017

Posted 08-Jun-2017

 On Wednesday, 7th June, grades 3-6 participated in Lara Primary School’s Athletics Day held at Goldsworthy Reserve, Corio.  We were so lucky to have a beautiful day and all the kids were wonderful- striving for their personal best and supporting their fellow competitors throughout the day.  Students earned points towards their House tally and 1st-4th place getters were awarded ribbons for their achievements.  Superstar ribbons were also given out to students demonstrating great sportsmanship or personal determination during events.

Here are the individual event 1st placegetters in their age groups:

100m- 

Boys: Skye G (8/9 yo), Angus G (10 yo), Mason L (11 yo), Ethan I (12/13 yo)

Girls: Lexie E (8/9 yo), Mia E (10 yo), Amarlie H (11 yo), Sophie B (12/13 yo)

200m- 

Boys: Skye G (8/9 yo), Angus G (10 yo), Mason L (11 yo), Elijah S(12/13 yo)

Girls: Lexie E (8/9 yo), Mia E (10 yo), Amarlie H (11 yo), Sophie B (12/13 yo)

Hurdles- 

Boys: Skye G (8/9 yo), Angus G (10 yo), Mason L (11 yo), Will S(12/13 yo)

Girls: Abbey F (8/9 yo), Elyse G (10 yo), Filomena I (11 yo), Sophie B (12/13 yo)

Long Jump- 

Boys: Hayden O (8/9 yo), Angus G (10 yo), Mason L (11 yo), Elijah S(12/13 yo)

Girls: Tess S (8/9 yo), Elyse G (10 yo), Filomena I (11 yo), Kiara C (12/13 yo)

Triple Jump- 

Boys: Tyler E (8/9 yo), Harry S (10 yo), Mason L (11 yo), Liam G(12/13 yo)

Girls: Tess S (8/9 yo), Mia E (10 yo), Filomena I (11 yo), Sophie B (12/13 yo)

High Jump- 

Boys: Skye G (8/9 yo), Angus G (10 yo), Mason L (11 yo), Elijah S (12/13 yo)

Girls: Winnie E (8/9 yo), Mia E (10 yo), Amarlie H (11 yo), Tori-Lee W (12/13 yo)

Discus- 

Boys: Hayden O (8/9 yo), Jacob C (10 yo), Josh S (11 yo), Ethan G(12/13 yo)

Girls: Matilda E (8/9 yo), Elyse G (10 yo), Filomena I (11 yo), Sophie B (12/13 yo)

Shot Put- 

Boys: Tyler E (8/9 yo), Jamie D (10 yo), Josh S (11 yo), Ethan I(12/13 yo)

Girls: Annelise H (8/9 yo), Elyse G (10 yo), Jade S (11 yo), Maddison C (12/13 yo)

800m- 

Boys: Mason L (11 yo), Will S(12/13 yo)

Girls: Filomena I (11 yo), Sophie B (12/13 yo)

Here is the final House tally:

1st-  HUME 534

2nd- HOVELL 494

3rd- FLINDERS 459

4th- BASS 421

Thank you to the teachers and staff for running the events and a BIG thank you to all those parents/carers who helped out on the day, raking sand, measuring jumps, timing or starting races, packing up equipment or recording results- without you, this event would not have been a success!

Information regarding those students who have qualified for the next level of competition will be given out, in due course.

Kerri Tate

3-6 Phys Ed Teacher

         


Back to Latest News